Thank you for choosing to be part of our community. Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Slichic, together with our affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Slichic,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), collect, use, disclose, and process your information. It also explains the rights and choices available to you with respect to your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect and process when you interact with us and our products and services, such as when you access or use our websites, mobile applications, and other Slichic online services or applications that link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Service” and collectively, the “Services”); visit our studios or retail showrooms; contact our support staff; engage with our social media features and pages; or otherwise interact with us.

We hope you take some time to read this Privacy Policy carefully. You can click on the links below to go directly to the corresponding section of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect different types of information depending on the context of your interactions with us and our Services. Some of the information we collect includes personal information. We use the term “personal information” generally in this Privacy Policy to refer to information that can be used to identify you, either alone or in combination with other information.

  1. Information you provide directly to us
  • Account and Profile Data. We collect any information or content you provide to us when you sign up for an account, create a user profile, or participate in a studio class, which may include your name, date of birth, contact information (e.g., email and phone number), password, billing and shipping address, payment information (e.g., credit card), and in some cases emergency contact information and known medical conditions (such as when you sign up for an Slichic United Membership). You may choose to provide additional information about yourself to create a profile, which may include profile pictures, gender, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details.
  • After you create your user profile, anytime you log in to participate in live or on-demand studio classes, we will collect additional information and add it to your profile, such as the total number of classes taken, the dates you took those classes, fitness performance history (including leaderboard rank, badges earned, distance and calories burned), and, to the extent you have worn a heart rate monitor that you have connected to your fitness equipment, information about your heart rate over the course of the class and any other information that may be available from time to time.
  • Communications Data. We collect information when you communicate with us (e.g., by email, text message, chat sessions, or phone calls) or others on our Services, such as when you request additional information about products or services, interact with our member support or inside sales teams, or sign up to receive our e-mail newsletters, notification, or marketing messages. We also collect information when you interact with us on social media, such as by tagging us and/or our products or permitting us to follow your social media profile. Examples of such information include your contact information (e.g., email address, phone number, or mailing address) , the date and time of your communications, online identifiers, social media profile, and the content of your communications.
  • Customer Relationship Data. We collect information relating to our customer relationships, which may include customer name, employer, job title or role, contact details (e.g., email and phone number), and information contained in communications between us and our customers or their employees.
  • Demographic Data. We may collect specific or general demographic data when you fill out forms or surveys on our Services or sign up for and participate in events, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and special programs that we provide. Examples of such information include age, gender, zip code, state, and country.
  • Public Forums. We may offer publicly accessible blogs, social media pages, product review pages, private messages, video chat or community forums. You should be aware thatany information you provide or post in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. When you disclose information about yourself on our blogs, social media pages, product review pages, private messages, community forums, and within video chat sessions, we will collect the information you provide in such submissions, including any personal information. If you choose to submit content on any public sites operated by third parties, such content will be subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of the third-party. To learn how the third-party uses your information, please review the third party's terms of use and privacy policy.
  • Transaction Data. We collect information relating to transactions, including purchases of products and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our Services. Examples of such information include the type of products or services requested or purchased, order details, delivery information, amount charged, payment method and payment information (e.g., debit or credit card number), billing or shipping information, and information about any products or services you returned or exchanged with us.
  • Sensitive Data. Some of the information you provide or generate when using the Services relate to your physical health and wellbeing, such as your age, height, weight and biometric data, including your heartrate, and may fall under a special category for which certain data protection laws require enhanced protection (“Sensitive Data”). To the extent that information we collect is Sensitive Data, we ask for your explicit consent to process the data.
  1. Information provided by third parties
  • Social media features and widgets. Our Services may include social media features, such as links to Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, that allow you to share information (e.g., via widgets, plugins, or other tools), such as, the “Like” or “Share” button ("Features"). These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. They may also allow third-party social media services to provide us information about you, including your name, email address, and other contact information. The information we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the third-party social media service. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statements of the third-party companies providing them. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our Services.
  • Third-party sign in. If you access our Services through a third-party application, such as the Apple App Store or Google Play App Store (together with any similar applications, “App Stores”) or a social media or other third-party account, such as Facebook, Instagram, or Google, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Depending on your privacy settings on the third-party account, information we collect through App Stores or third-party accounts may include your email address, name, username, user identification number, location, gender, birth date, profile picture and your social media network contacts. If you choose to access our Services using a third-party account, you authorize us to collect your information from that third-party service and process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we do not control the third party’s information practices, so please review the third party’s privacy statement and your settings on the third party’s site carefully.
  1. Information collected through tracking technology

We collect certain information automatically when you access and use our Services or visit our studios and/or showrooms. The types of information we collect may include:

  • Audio and Visual Data. We may capture your visual image, likeness and voice recording (e.g., via photographs and/or video) if you visit our studios, participate in live or web-based studio classes, and/or call our member support or inside sales teams. For example, we record and store member support and sales calls to train support and sales agents to help resolve member questions, for quality purposes and as required by law. Additionally, Slichic fitness equipment and Slichic applications may contain a camera, microphone and voice control features. These features are in use only when activated by you, for example, to take a user profile photo or to initiate or accept a video chat from another user.
  • Device and Network Data. We collect certain information about the device you use to access our Services. Examples of such information include your device’s hardware model, browser type, Internet protocol (IP) address, operating system version, language settings, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion data, and mobile network data.
  • Location Data. Based on your interaction with the Services, the type of device you use to access the Services, and your device’s connectivity, we may collect location-based information including your IP address, GPS location, longitude/latitude, city, county, zip code and region, and your location and your smart device’s proximity to “beacons,” Bluetooth networks and/or other proximity systems. We may use this type of information to enhance your user experience (such as using location information for the purposes of displaying the geographic distribution of Slichic workouts on a heat map), to better understand your interaction with our products and services in our showrooms, or to enable you to track your outdoor fitness activities. Unless you provide us with your consent to do otherwise, this information will only be used by us and our third-party service providers to provide you with the Services you request or in an aggregated and anonymized format that does not identify you. If you no longer wish to have this location information collected and used by us, you may opt-out by disabling the location and Bluetooth features in the operating system of your device.
  • Usage Data. We collect information about your activity on our Services via log files, cookies, web beacons, and other similar tracking technologies. Examples of such information include your access times, pages viewed, the routes by which you access our Services, app crashes and other system activity, your use of any hyperlinks available within our Services, your Internet service provider (ISP), Mobile Advertising ID, media access control (MAC) address, and identifiers associated with browser cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies we deploy on our Services. We may use third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to collect this usage data. Learn more about how Google collects and uses data here. To opt-out of Google Analytics please use this link.

For more information about our and our third-party partners' use of cookies and similar tacking technologies to collect information automatically.

  1. Other types of information
  • Inferences and Derived Data. We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the other types of personal information we collect. For example, we may infer your location based on your IP address, or your purchasing habits based on your browsing behavior on our Services.
  1. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use personal information for a variety of purposes as described in more detail below. we will also identify our legal basis for processing your information below.

  1. To Provide and Maintain our Products and Services. We use the information we collect to operate and maintain our Services and to provide our products and the features and functionality of our Services. These activities may include, among other things, using information to:
  • administer your account and provide you access to the Services and features you request;
  • allow you to register for classes and events;
  • debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our Services
  • complete transactions you request, including to process payments and to fulfill and manage your orders, returns, and exchanges;
  • contact you about your account, transactions, and/or use of the Services (e.g., account management, customer service, delivery updates, product updates and warranty information, policy changes, security updates, or system maintenance);
  • enforce our terms, conditions, policies and other agreements;
  • respond to or follow-up on your questions, comments, reviews, and other requests, including to provide customer service; and
  • verify individual identity.

 

     

    1. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

    In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we share information in the following situations:

    1. Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share some or all of your information with our group of companies that are under common ownership or control (this means our affiliates, subsidiaries, holding company, or any other subsidiaries owned by our holding company) for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this Privacy Policy. 
    2. Business Transactions. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of a business transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    3. Professional Advisors. We share information with our legal, financial, insurance, and other professional advisers in connection with the management of all or part of our business or operations. Examples include obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
    4. Public Forums. Some of our Services or some of the features and functionality of our Services provide the opportunity to post content or share information such as messages, photos, and videos with others. If you decide to submit information to any public area of the Services, that information may be publicly available.
    5. Service Providers. We share information with third-party suppliers, vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf, including order fulfillment and shipping, payment processing, customer support, administering our marketing and reviews platform, hosting, information technology and security, fraud prevention, mail and email distribution, events, contests, and promotion administration, marketing, advertising, and analytics services. This excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties. 
    6. Where Required or Permitted by Law or Legal Process. We may disclose information where we believe disclosure is necessary or required (i) to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process, or in response to requests by law enforcement authorities, government or public agencies or officials, or regulators; (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.
    7. Third-Party Partners and Co-Sponsors. We may offer contests, sweepstakes, events, or other promotions with third-party partners or co-sponsors. If you decide to enter a contest, sweepstakes, or promotion that is sponsored by a third-party partner, the information you provide will be shared with us and with them. Their use of your information is not governed by this Privacy Policy.
    8. Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We may share your information with third-parties for purposes not described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy with your consent or at your direction.
    1. ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, and local storage) to automatically collect information, including your email address, through our Services (like tracking your sales cart activity and notifying us of abandoned sales carts). We also work with third-party partners who provide analytics and advertising services or other functionality on our Services. These third parties may also use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about you when using our Services (for instance through a browser) and may combine the information with other information they have access to such as your mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email or direct mail. Where required by law, we base the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies upon consent.If you wish to change your cookies and similar tracking technologies settings, please visit the cookie banner on our homepage. 

    1. YOUR CHOICES
    1. Access to your account

    You may access, correct or update most of your account and profile information on your own through the Services within your Profile Settings of the membership website. Simply login to the website, navigate to the Membership & Billing section to update your email, password, phone number and address or to manage your email and privacy setting and delete your account. Navigate to the Profile section to update your nickname, App status, health metrics and family members using the Services.

    1. Marketing Communications
    • Email. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@slichic.com. If you opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, your orders, or our ongoing business relations.
    • Text Messages. To opt-out of receiving text messages, follow the opt-out instructions in the text messages that you receive from us.
    1. Device Permissions

    Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as camera and microphone as well as push notifications. Where applicable, you can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Depending on the manner in which you make changes to your settings, certain Services may lose partial or full functionality.

    1. Uninstall

    You can stop all information collection by applications by disabling call forwarding and deactivating your account by following the instructions on the Service’s Settings screen and then uninstalling the applications using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the applications from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you reinstall the applications on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

    1. Do Not Track” Features

    Some web browsers incorporate a Do Not Track (“DNT”) or a similar feature. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

    1. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

    We have implemented reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by phone, if permitted to do so by law.

    If you create an account as part of using our Services, you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, selecting a strong password and constructing a unique password. You are also responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

    1. DATA TRANSFERS

    For the reasons and purposes described in this Privacy Policy, the information we collect may be transferred to, stored, and otherwise processed in the United States and other countries. Please note that the countries to which we transfer personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. Nonetheless, where possible we take steps to treat personal information using the same privacy principles that apply pursuant to the law of the country in which we first received your information. By accessing and/or using the Services or otherwise providing your personal information, you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States

    1. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    Our Services are intended for general audiences over the age of 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 years old. If you are not over 18 years old, then DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR USE THE SERVICES. We also do not knowingly sell the personal information of individuals under the age of 16.

    1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

    For your convenience and information, we may provide links to websites and other third-party content that is not owned or operated by us. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. Please note, we have no control over the privacy practices of websites or services that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website or application for details about what information is collected and how it is used and/or shared.

    As part of the functionality of our Services, we integrate with certain third-party services, such as Fitbit, Apple Health and Strava. We may also enable you to link your Slichic account to certain health-related applications. If you choose to link your Slichic account with such applications, you can decide to share the health information we collect about you while you use the Services, including but not limited to your heart rate, calories, cycling, walking and running distances, and the list of your Slichic classes taken with such applications. If you decide to do so, you may also be able to transfer other personal information, such as your sex or gender, heart rate, height, weight and walking and running distances, from the health-related applications to Slichic. You may opt-out of tracking at any time by configuring your privacy settings on such applications. Your interactions with third-party services or other health applications are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the service.

    1. INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE EEA, UK, AND SWITZERLAND

    The EU General Data Protection regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018, and other data protection laws ("Data Protection Laws") require us to provide the following information related to our privacy practices. This section only applies to individuals located in Designated Countries.

    1. International Transfers

    We rely on various legal bases to lawfully transfer personal information around the world, including the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission and the UK Parliament as providing sufficient safeguards for such transfers. A copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses is available on request.

    1. Our Relationship with You

    Your data is controlled by the Slichic entity you registered with when you signed up for or ordered our products or services. The identity of that entity (the “data controller”) depends on which country you were in when you registered. The table below will help you identify which entity is your data controller.

    Country

    Data Controller

    France

    Slichic

    Germany

    Slichic

    Slichic

    Slichic

    Iceland

    Slichic

     

    1. Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information

    We describe how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your personal information in sections 1 through 4 of this Privacy Policy. We rely on various legal bases to process your personal information, including:

    • When you have given your consent (e.g., for Sensitive Data), which you may withdraw at any time;
    • When the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, such as to provide our Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions; and
    • Our legitimate business interests, such as to develop, administer and support our products and Services; to market new features or products that may be of interest; to operate, evaluate and improve our business; and to protect our property, rights or safety of Slichic, our customers or others.
    1. Direct Marketing

    We will obtain your consent where required to send you marketing communications using electronic means. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at info@slichic.com.

    1. Privacy Rights

    Under the Data Protection Laws, you have certain rights relating to your personal information which are set out below. Please note that not all these rights are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. We will process your request in accordance with applicable law. When you make a request, we may require proof and verification of identity and jurisdiction of residency to protect your privacy and security.

    • Right to Withdraw Consent. To the extent we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out before consent was withdrawn.
    • Right of Access. You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and certain information relating to how and why we are processing it.
    • Right of Rectification. You have the right to request that we correct or supplement inaccurate or incomplete personal information we process about you.
    • Right of Erasure (or, “Right to be Forgotten”). You have the right to request that we delete personal information about you.
    • Right to Restriction of our Processing. You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal information.
    • Right to Data Portability. In certain limited circumstances, you have the right to requestthat we provide the personal information which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit such personal information to another controller without hindrance.
    • A Right to Object to Processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data carried out by us or on our behalf.
    • Right to File A Complaint. If you think we have not complied with the requirements of the law as it applies to your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with any data protection supervisory authority. 

    If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@slichic.com.

    1. Exercising Your Privacy Rights

    For the most part, we enable exercise of the privacy rights described in the paragraphs above directly through our Services when logged in. If you require assistance or have a specific request that is not presently covered by our product features, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the information in the “CONTACT DETAILS” section.

    If you are a resident of the UK or EEA and you wish to access, change or delete personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by completing an UK/EEA Request Form. If we change or delete your personal information or if you decline to actively share certain personal information with us, we may not be able to provide you with our Services or some of the features and functionality of our Services. In addition, you may contact us to request that we not disclose your personal information to third parties (other than those that are acting as our agent to perform tasks on our behalf, such as data processors). Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on the rights and freedoms of another person. For example, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our Services to you anymore.

    1. Retention of Your Personal Information

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

    1. INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    California law requires us to disclose the following information related to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you in addition to the rest of this Privacy Policy.

    1. Categories of Personal Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose

    The table below identifies the categories of personal information we have collected in the past twelve (12) months and which we will continue to collect. It also lists the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information for a business purpose. For more information, including the sources from which we obtain personal information, please see the “INFORMATION WE COLLECT” section of this Privacy Policy.

    Categories of Personal Information Collected

    Categories of Recipients to Whom Information Is Disclosed for A Business Purpose

    Categories of Recipients to Whom Information Is Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose

    Identifiers– this may include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address and account name.

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Business partners
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Operating systems and platforms
    • Service Providers
    • Payment processors and financial institutions
    • Social networks
    • Advertising networks

    Additional categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) – this may include signature, , bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information.

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Service providers
    • Payment processors and financial institutions

     

    Characteristics of protected classifications– this may include age, sex and physical condition.

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Service providers
    • Advertising networks

    Commercial information – this may include information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Business partners
    • Data analytics providers
    • Service Providers
    • Payment processors and financial institutions
    • Advertising networks

     

    Internet or other electronic network activity information – this may include browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Business partners
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Operating systems and platforms
    • Service Providers
    • Payment processors and financial institutions
    • Social networks
    • Advertising networks

     

    Geolocation data

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Service providers
    • Advertising networks

     

    Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Service providers

     

    Professional or employment-related information

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Service providers

     

    Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above

    • Affiliates or subsidiaries
    • Data analytics providers
    • Internet service providers
    • Service providers
    • Advertising networks

     

    We use and disclose these categories of personal information for the purposes described in the “HOW WE USE INFORMATION” and “HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION” sections in this Privacy Policy.

    1. Privacy Rights

    As a California resident, you have certain rights, such as:

    • Access to Information. You may request information regarding the categories of personal information we have collected about you; the categories of sources from which the information was collected; the purposes for which we collected, disclosed, or sold personal information; and the categories of third parties to whom we have sold or disclosed personal information for a business purpose and the categories of personal information disclosed or sold. You may also request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected in the 12 months preceding your request, including, where applicable, in an electronic and readily-usable format.

    Your access rights under California law are not absolute. Specifically, you have the right to make a request no more than twice in a twelve (12) month period and the information you can request is limited to personal information collected in the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request.

    • Deletion. You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in certain situations, and to the extent permitted by law, we may be required to keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes.
    • Opt-Out of Sales. You have the right to opt-out of any sales of personal information that may be occurring.We share personal information, and over the preceding twelve months may have shared personal information, for other benefits which are a sale of information, as defined by California law. This includes sharing of identifiers, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity usage data with advertising partners and networks, and website analytics companies. Additional information is available on our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page, including information about how to manage or block these cookies.  We do not knowingly sell personal information about persons under the age of 16. If you wish to exercise this right, you may submit a request by email at info@slichic.com .
    • Non-discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights under California law. We do not discriminate against California consumers who exercise their rights described in this section. However, we may charge a different price or rate, or offer a different level or quality of good or service, to the extent that doing so is reasonably related to the value of the applicable data. In addition, we may offer you financial incentives for the collection, sale and retention and use of your personal information as permitted by the CCPA that can, without limitation, result in reasonably different prices, rates, or quality levels. The material aspects of any financial incentive will be explained and described in its program terms. We may add or change incentive programs and/or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions and terms linked to above so check them regularly.

    Please note that not all these rights are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. While we will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws. Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process.

    1. Exercising Your Privacy Rights

    For the most part, we enable exercise of the privacy rights described in the paragraphs above directly through our Services when logged in.

    In order to process your request, we must be able to verify your identity to make sure you are the person about whom we have collected personal information or an authorized representative. Depending on the type of request, we may conduct the verification process by email or phone using information that matches our records. The information you must provide as part of the verification process may include: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, user name, state and/or country of residency, and/or proof of residency. We may also ask for additional information as needed based on your relationship with us.

    You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf by providing the authorized agent signed permission to submit the request on your behalf. If an authorized agent submits a request on your behalf, we may need to contact you to verify your identity and protect the security of your personal data. Please note, we cannot process your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

    1. California’s “Shine the Light” Law. California's “Shine the Light” law requires us to respond to requests from California customers asking about our practices related to disclosing certain types of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing initiatives. You may make such a request by completing and submitting to us by email at info@slichic.com.
    1. INFORMATION NEVADA RESIDENTS

    Pursuant to Nevada law, you may direct a business that operates an internet website not to sell certain personal information a business has collected or will collect about you. We do not sell your personal information as defined under Nevada law. For more information about how we handle and share your personal information or your rights under Nevada law, please contact us at info@slichic.com.

    1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may also provide additional “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific Services. Such notices may supplement or clarify our privacy practices or may provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.

    1. CONTACT DETAILS

    If you have any questions, complaints, or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may email our Data Protection Officer at info@slichic.com or by mail at:

    Slichic

    Attn: Chief Information Security Officer

    850 Douglas Hills Rd, Lithia Springs, GA, 30122, US

     

    1. ACCESSIBILITY

    Persons with disabilities may obtain this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, upon request, by contacting us at the appropriate address above. If you are visually impaired, you may access this notice through your browser’s audio reader.

    1. ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    Pursuant to Canadian law, theparties declare that they have required that this Privacy Policy and all documents related hereto, either present or future, be drawn up in the English language only.

    Conformément à Droit canadien, lesparties déclarent par les présentes qu’ils exigent que cette entente et tous les documents y afférents, soit pour le présent ou l’avenir, soient rédigés en langue anglaise seulement.